SECONDARY LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs Margaret Renshaw

Deputy Principal and Head of Secondary

Qualifications: Teaching Certificate, University of Liverpool, UK. MA Education, University of Western Australia.

Mr Daniel Kelly

Teacher of Mathematics , Head of Key Stage 3 (Pastoral)

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Zoology, Aberystwyth University, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Secondary Mathematics), Exeter University, UK.

Ms Laura-Jane Service

Teacher of Science, Biology and ICT, Head of Key Stage 4 (Pastoral)

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Zoology, Bangor University, UK. Postrgraduate Certificate in Education, St. Martin’s College, UK. MA Education, Open University, UK.

ENGLISH

Ms Emily Colley

Head of English

Qualifications: BA Honours in Classical Civilization with Psychological Studies, University of Exeter, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education in Secondary English, University of Reading, UK.

Mr Simon Bryant

Teacher of Drama and English and Year 10K Form Teacher

Qualifications: BA (Hons) History, University of Chichester, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education, University of Chichester, UK.

Ms Roberta Young

Head of Secondary English, Teacher of English & Year 11K Form Teacher

Qualified Teacher Status, Christ Church University, UK. BA English Literature, University of East Anglia, UK.

Ms Gemma Milligan

Teacher of English and Year 7S Form Teacher

Qualifications: BA (Hons) English, University of Dundee, UK. Master of Letters, English Literature, University of St Andrews, UK. Post Graduate Certificate in Education, Cambridge Partnership, UK.

MATHEMATICS

Mr Frank Davis

Head of Secondary Mathematics, Teacher of Mathematics

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Physics with Mathematics, University of Reading, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education, University College of Wales, UK.

Mr Daniel Kelly

Teacher of Mathematics , Head of Key Stage 3 (Pastoral)

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Zoology, Aberystwyth University, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Secondary Mathematics), Exeter University, UK.

SCIENCE

Mr George Colbeck

Head of Science & Technology. Teacher of Science and Physics

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) in Science & Education with QTS, specialising in Physics, Sheffield Hallam University UK.

Mr Kevin Davies

Teacher of Chemistry and Geography. Year 10S Form Teacher

Qualifications: BSc [Hons] in Chemistry, University of Durham, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education, Queen Mary College, University of London, UK. MA in Education, University of Bath, UK.

Ms Laura-Jane Service

Teacher of Science, Biology and ICT, Head of Key Stage 4 (Pastoral)

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Zoology, Bangor University, UK. Postrgraduate Certificate in Education, St. Martin’s College, UK. MA Education, Open University, UK.

BUSINESS & ICT

Dr. Charmaine Wong

Teacher of Business Studies and Data Manager

Qualifications: PhD Nature Tourism, University Putra Malaysia. Master of Business Administration, Charles Sturt University, Australia. BSc (Hons) Forestry Science, University Putra Malaysia.

Mrs Lucy Bernard

Teacher of ICT, YEAR 13K FORM TUTOR

Qualifications: Diploma in Computer Science and BSc (Hons), University of Technology Malaysia.

Ms Laura-Jane Service

Teacher of Science, Biology and ICT, Head of Key Stage 4 (Pastoral)

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Zoology, Bangor University, UK. Postrgraduate Certificate in Education, St. Martin’s College, UK. MA Education, Open University, UK.

HUMANITIES

Ms Rachel McNutt

Head of Secondary Humanities, Teacher of Geography

Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Geography & Geology, University of London, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education, University of Nottingham, UK.

Mrs Louise Davis

Teacher of Humanities and Year 12K Form Teacher

Qualifications: MA (Hons) Geography, University of Glasgow, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education, University of Nottingham, UK. Currently studying MA (Education), University of Bath.

Mrs Frances Colbeck

Secondary Teacher Librarian and Years 13K FORM TUTOR

Qualifications:  MSc Library and Information Management, MA Historical Studies, Southampton University, UK and BA (Hons) History & English Literature, University College of St. Martin’s UK.

CREATIVE & PERFORMING ARTS

Ms Damein Yuen

Head of Secondary Creative & Performing Arts, Teacher of Art and Design Technology, Year 7K Form Tutor

Qualifications: Bachelor of Fine Arts Design from the University of Tasmania, Australia

Mr Simon Bryant

Teacher of Drama and English and Year 10K Form Teacher

Qualifications: BA (Hons) History, University of Chichester, UK. Postgraduate Certificate in Education, University of Chichester, UK.

Ms Grace Wong

Teacher of Music

Qualifications: Bachelor of Classical Music (Hons.), UCSI University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Master in Music Performance, Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff, Wales, UK.

PE

Ms Catriona Watt

Head of PE and Sport

Qualifications: Bachelor of Education in Human Movement and Health Education from the University of Sydney.

Mr Liam Peter Watson

TEACHER OF PE AND YEAR 8K FORM TEACHER

Qualifications: Postgraduate Certificate in Education (International), The University of Nottingham. Bachelor of Science (Sports and Exercise Science), York St John University.

Mr Stuart Bromley

TEACHER OF PE AND YEAR 11S FORM TEACHER

Qualifications : Bachelor of Arts in Physical Recreation Programme and Postgraduate Certificate in Education,University of Exeter.